NepView: Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) prices, charts and company fundamentals

NepView tracks the Nepal Stock Exchange. It carries live share prices and intraday charts for all 280 NEPSE-listed companies, together with audited annual and quarterly financial statements: profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow, read straight from each company's own filings and presented in the NRB and NFRS formats Nepali investors already know.

Latest session: 107 companies advanced, 166 declined and 7 closed unchanged across 280 traded scrips.

What you can do here

NEPSE listed companies by sector

Commercial Banks

Development Banks

Finance

Hotels And Tourism

Hydro Power

Investment

Life Insurance

Manufacturing And Processing

Microfinance

Non Life Insurance

Others

Tradings

NepView is an independent Nepali market data site. It publishes information, not investment advice. Read the terms of service and the privacy policy.

NEPSE index on 2026-10-12

The NEPSE index stands at 2,595.81, up 0.15% (4.00 points) on 2026-10-12. It ranged between 2,584.04 and 2,603.73 during the session. Turnover was Rs. 446.52 crore across 49,809 trades in 354 symbols.

Banking at 1,532.58, up 1.01%, Development Bank at 5,400.34, up 0.53%, Finance at 2,188.06, up 0.21%, Float at 179.52, up 0.23%, Hotels at 6,910.69, down 0.87%, HydroPower at 3,526.44, down 0.46%, Investment at 93.55, down 0.28% and Life Insurance at 11,618.90, up 0.05%.

Every NEPSE sub-index on 2026-10-12

IndexLevelChangeChange %
NEPSE Index2,595.814.000.15%
Banking Sub-Index1,532.5815.321.01%
Development Bank Sub-Index5,400.3428.800.53%
Finance Sub-Index2,188.064.700.21%
Float Index179.520.410.23%
Hotels Sub-Index6,910.69-61.09-0.87%
HydroPower Sub-Index3,526.44-16.33-0.46%
Investment Sub-Index93.55-0.27-0.28%
Life Insurance Sub-Index11,618.906.760.05%
Manufacturing Sub-Index10,574.95-20.47-0.19%
Microfinance Sub-Index4,435.14-0.71-0.01%
Non Life Insurance Sub-Index9,369.58-11.60-0.12%
Others Sub-Index1,782.88-7.66-0.42%
Sensitive Float Index158.130.660.42%
Sensitive Index467.811.960.42%
Trading Sub-Index3,210.3732.551.02%

NEPSE index chart and history

The NEPSE index closed at 2,595.81 on 2026-10-12. Across the last 20 sessions it has ranged between 2,559.49 and 2,654.28. Its all time high, the highest level on record, is 3,227.11, which puts it 19.56% below that peak. This history covers 6,610 trading sessions back to 1997-07-20.

NEPSE index, last 20 sessions

DateOpenHighLowClose
2026-10-122,595.122,603.732,584.042,595.81
2026-10-092,578.202,591.852,569.092,591.80
2026-10-082,574.032,575.342,566.342,574.65
2026-10-072,578.162,579.102,565.222,572.34
2026-10-062,559.212,581.582,557.302,578.73
2026-10-052,586.242,586.242,558.352,566.76
2026-10-022,592.262,600.482,582.362,587.25
2026-10-012,597.552,605.722,589.132,599.15
2026-09-302,598.202,606.952,588.962,598.89
2026-09-292,610.162,614.472,588.292,603.71
2026-09-282,633.002,638.282,605.322,613.33
2026-09-242,611.032,629.942,605.332,629.81
2026-09-232,670.282,671.042,613.142,618.03
2026-09-222,650.782,662.722,637.572,654.28
2026-09-182,626.832,647.482,614.132,647.22
2026-09-172,616.122,637.582,615.702,624.36
2026-09-162,635.312,639.412,604.042,612.42
2026-09-152,671.102,679.902,610.462,633.62
2026-09-142,559.792,587.472,556.912,585.04
2026-09-112,529.782,559.492,524.562,559.49

NEPSE index by year

2026, between 2,501.49 and 2,969.50, 2025, between 2,469.37 and 3,028.79, 2024, between 1,946.42 and 3,048.15, 2023, between 1,807.53 and 2,277.61, 2022, between 1,806.95 and 2,981.92 and 2021, between 2,104.85 and 3,227.11.

YearLowHighSessions
20262,501.492,969.50182
20252,469.373,028.79225
20241,946.423,048.15232
20231,807.532,277.61227
20221,806.952,981.92242
20212,104.853,227.11238
20201,149.732,127.22184
20191,098.951,349.38245
20181,109.321,461.21240
20171,218.861,746.82230
20161,146.111,888.36231
2015838.001,205.84217
2014754.001,084.00229
2013482.00807.00231
2012299.00541.00230

The interactive chart is on the NepView terminal, which draws these same figures.

NEPSE top gainers on 2026-10-12

SNORL at Rs. 999.30, up 14.99%, DLBS at Rs. 1,259.00, up 14.99%, WNLB at Rs. 1,055.00, up 8.76%, BUNGAL at Rs. 487.00, up 4.75% and SMH at Rs. 548.00, up 3.98%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
SNORL share price999.3014.99%
DLBS share price1,259.0014.99%
WNLB share price1,055.008.76%
BUNGAL share price487.004.75%
SMH share price548.003.98%
LSL share price267.003.21%
GMFBS share price1,069.103.00%
NLO share price279.402.99%
SBI share price419.002.82%
KKHC share price279.002.57%
SONA share price440.002.56%
GHL share price291.902.39%
NICA share price320.402.36%
HBL share price198.702.32%
KBL share price236.202.25%

NEPSE top losers on 2026-10-12

RLEL at Rs. 626.00, down 6.29%, TPKHL at Rs. 454.00, down 5.42%, HFIN at Rs. 527.00, down 4.01%, NWCL at Rs. 517.00, down 3.31% and TVCL at Rs. 278.00, down 3.14%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
RLEL share price626.00-6.29%
TPKHL share price454.00-5.42%
HFIN share price527.00-4.01%
NWCL share price517.00-3.31%
TVCL share price278.00-3.14%
BANDIPUR share price565.00-2.92%
KBSH share price942.00-2.89%
JHAPA share price950.00-2.57%
SANVI share price498.00-2.54%
BHCL share price524.40-2.53%
SOHL share price623.00-2.50%
SGHL share price457.00-2.48%
SAPIL share price1,161.00-2.43%
HEI share price435.00-2.23%
KDL share price528.00-2.20%

Most traded by turnover on 2026-10-12

KBL with Rs. 25.2 crore traded, GHL with Rs. 19.81 crore traded, SAHAS with Rs. 19.73 crore traded, LSL with Rs. 15.31 crore traded and PCBL with Rs. 12.46 crore traded.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Turnover (Rs. crore)
KBL share price236.2025.2
GHL share price291.9019.81
SAHAS share price688.0019.73
LSL share price267.0015.31
PCBL share price268.0012.46
GBIME share price245.4011.86
HDL share price1,295.009.17
SONA share price440.009.15
SHIVM share price682.008.06
MEN share price647.008.04
HATHY share price414.107.86
NBL share price300.107.85
LEC share price245.007.57
TAMOR share price552.007.48
API share price336.007.32

Most traded by volume on 2026-10-12

KBL on 10,68,987 shares, GHL on 6,87,730 shares, LSL on 5,80,936 shares, GBIME on 4,87,189 shares and PCBL on 4,65,958 shares.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Shares traded
KBL share price236.2010,68,987
GHL share price291.906,87,730
LSL share price267.005,80,936
GBIME share price245.404,87,189
PCBL share price268.004,65,958
PRVU share price189.903,23,599
LEC share price245.003,09,408
SAHAS share price688.002,89,924
NBL share price300.102,61,542
BHL share price218.902,56,785
NIMB share price196.002,46,913
MBL share price262.502,26,697
API share price336.002,17,555
SONA share price440.002,08,770
CZBIL share price216.001,92,984

Highest share prices on NEPSE, 2026-10-12

UNL at Rs. 48,500.00, BNL at Rs. 14,624.90, RBCL at Rs. 13,700.00, BNT at Rs. 11,760.00 and STC at Rs. 5,585.00.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
UNL share price48,500.001.04%
BNL share price14,624.90-0.01%
RBCL share price13,700.00-0.22%
BNT share price11,760.00-1.08%
STC share price5,585.001.36%
ANLB share price4,819.000.21%
BBC share price4,005.000.98%
RSML share price2,670.00-0.07%
ULBSL share price2,510.00-0.52%
CHDC share price2,319.00-0.48%
SMB share price1,800.000.00%
CIT share price1,706.000.07%
SWASTIK share price1,652.00-0.48%
GLBSL share price1,650.00-1.67%
SAGAR share price1,568.00-0.13%

NEPSE stocks at a 52 week high and 52 week low on 2026-10-12

3 traded at a new 52 week high and 12 at a new 52 week low. Within 5% of the 52 week high: HDL, LSL, PCBL, NBL, SHL, UNL, NMB and SANIMA and 7 more. Within 5% of the 52 week low: GMFBS, MATRI, MLBS, NWCL, OMPL, SMATA, SMJC and SPL and 91 more. The full list, with each stock’s high, low and how far it stands from them, is on NEPSE technical analysis.

Latest dividends and bonus shares declared on NEPSE

The 30 most recent cash dividend and bonus share declarations by Nepal Stock Exchange listed companies. The newest is NMB Bank Limited, which declared a 7% cash dividend for 2082/2083 on 2026-10-08. Percentages are of paid up value, and a dividend is declared by the board before the annual general meeting approves it.

SymbolCompanyFinancial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
NMBNMB Bank Limited2082/20837%2026-10-08
KBSHKutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited2082/208318%2026-10-08
MFILManjushree Finance Ltd.2082/20835%15%2026-10-08
GLBSLGurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited2082/20839.5%2026-10-06
SIKLESSikles Hydropower Limited2082/208312.706%2026-10-05
RLELRidge Line Energy Limited2082/208310.53%2026-10-01
GILBGlobal IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd.2082/20836%3.5%2026-09-29
MDBMiteri Development Bank Limited2082/20835%6%2026-09-26
BHCLBikash Hydropower Company Limited2082/208310%2026-09-23
TAMORSanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited2082/20835.263%2026-09-23
KBLKumari Bank Limited2082/20836%2.1053%2026-09-22
CZBILCitizens Bank International Limited2082/20833.8%2026-09-22
SBLSiddhartha Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-22
MBLMachhapuchhre Bank Limited2082/20833%3%2026-09-21
MSHLMid Solu Hydropower Limited2082/208315%2026-09-21
SHINEShine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.2082/20836%10%2026-09-21
NIFRANepal Infrastructure Bank Limited2082/20838%5.2632%2026-09-18
SAPILSarvottam Paints Industries Limited2082/208310%2026-09-17
NABILNabil Bank Limited2082/20835%10.8%2026-09-16
SADBLShangrila Development Bank Ltd.2082/20834%6.5263%2026-09-15
GBBLGarima Bikas Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-15
NLONepal Lube Oil Limited2082/208315%6.0526%2026-09-15
RSMLReliance Spinning Mills Limited2082/208330%2026-09-15
SNORLSnow Rivers Limited2082/208310%2026-09-14
AHPCArun Valley Hydropower Development Co. Ltd.2082/20835%2026-09-14
KDLKalinchowk Darshan Limited2082/20838.5%2026-09-10
UMRHUnited IDI Mardi RB Hydropower Limited.2082/20835%2026-09-10
EBLEverest Bank Limited2082/20835%10%2026-09-07
ICFCICFC Finance Limited2082/208310.5263%2026-09-07
GBIMEGlobal IME Bank Limited2082/20834%6%2026-09-07

Upcoming AGM and general meetings on NEPSE

17 annual and special general meetings have been called by listed companies, with the nearest first. The AGM is where a declared dividend is approved.

Questions about the Nepal Stock Exchange

What is NEPSE?

NEPSE is the Nepal Stock Exchange, the only stock exchange in Nepal. It lists 280 companies across 12 sectors, from commercial banks and hydropower developers to insurers, microfinance institutions and hotels. The NEPSE index measures the market as a whole, and stands at 2,595.81.

What time does the Nepal Stock Exchange open?

NEPSE trades Monday to Friday. The regular session runs from 11:00 to 15:30 Nepal time, with a pre-open call from 10:45 to 11:00 in which orders are collected but no continuous trading happens. The market is closed on Saturday, Sunday and public holidays. NepView shows whether it is open at the top of every page.

How many companies are listed on NEPSE?

280 companies are listed and trading on the Nepal Stock Exchange, grouped into 12 sectors. Every one of them has a page on NepView carrying its share price, its ratios and its own filed accounts.

What is the NEPSE index?

The NEPSE index is a market capitalisation weighted measure of every listed share, so the largest companies move it most. NEPSE also publishes 15 sub-indices, one per sector plus the sensitive and float indices, which is how you tell a banking rally apart from a hydropower one.

What is a circuit breaker on NEPSE?

Each stock may move at most ten percent in either direction in a single session. A share that reaches the limit is said to have hit its upper or lower circuit, and it cannot trade beyond that price for the rest of the day. It is a feature of the Nepali market that most international screeners do not model.

What is the NEPSE floorsheet?

The floorsheet is the complete record of every contract executed in a session: the buying broker, the selling broker, the symbol, the quantity and the rate. NepView publishes the whole session rather than a sample, and aggregates it by stock and by broker.