NepView: Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) prices, charts and company fundamentals

NepView tracks the Nepal Stock Exchange. It carries live share prices and intraday charts for all 281 NEPSE-listed companies, together with audited annual and quarterly financial statements: profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow, read straight from each company's own filings and presented in the NRB and NFRS formats Nepali investors already know.

Latest session: 183 companies advanced, 92 declined and 6 closed unchanged across 281 traded scrips.

What you can do here

NEPSE listed companies by sector

Commercial Banks

Development Banks

Finance

Hotels And Tourism

Hydro Power

Investment

Life Insurance

Manufacturing And Processing

Microfinance

Non Life Insurance

Others

Tradings

NepView is an independent Nepali market data site. It publishes information, not investment advice. Read the terms of service and the privacy policy.

NEPSE index on 2026-10-29

The NEPSE index stands at 2,695.60, up 1.18% (31.54 points) on 2026-10-29. It ranged between 2,658.79 and 2,695.63 during the session. Turnover was Rs. 850.78 crore across 69,063 trades in 350 symbols.

Banking at 1,618.22, up 2.28%, Development Bank at 5,564.87, up 1.55%, Finance at 2,258.97, up 1.69%, Float at 187.01, up 1.23%, Hotels at 7,078.61, up 2.05%, HydroPower at 3,718.15, up 0.36%, Investment at 96.00, up 0.24% and Life Insurance at 12,086.46, up 0.68%.

Every NEPSE sub-index on 2026-10-29

IndexLevelChangeChange %
NEPSE Index2,695.6031.541.18%
Banking Sub-Index1,618.2236.202.28%
Development Bank Sub-Index5,564.8785.111.55%
Finance Sub-Index2,258.9737.701.69%
Float Index187.012.271.23%
Hotels Sub-Index7,078.61142.392.05%
HydroPower Sub-Index3,718.1513.440.36%
Investment Sub-Index96.000.230.24%
Life Insurance Sub-Index12,086.4682.780.68%
Manufacturing Sub-Index10,771.3655.700.51%
Microfinance Sub-Index4,556.4924.520.54%
Non Life Insurance Sub-Index9,559.9412.860.13%
Others Sub-Index1,830.6943.932.45%
Sensitive Float Index165.342.251.38%
Sensitive Index488.216.411.33%
Trading Sub-Index3,201.800.970.03%

NEPSE index chart and history

The NEPSE index closed at 2,695.60 on 2026-10-29. Across the last 20 sessions it has ranged between 2,566.76 and 2,695.60. Its all time high, the highest level on record, is 3,227.11, which puts it 16.47% below that peak. This history covers 6,618 trading sessions back to 1997-07-20.

NEPSE index, last 20 sessions

DateOpenHighLowClose
2026-10-292,660.242,695.632,658.792,695.60
2026-10-282,626.862,664.062,626.862,664.06
2026-10-272,628.152,631.222,618.412,630.76
2026-10-262,630.852,637.652,620.702,629.82
2026-10-162,626.422,638.422,622.782,634.17
2026-10-152,621.412,630.582,615.712,625.93
2026-10-142,607.142,621.262,592.152,621.26
2026-10-132,597.942,600.952,589.362,599.93
2026-10-122,595.122,603.732,584.042,595.81
2026-10-092,578.202,591.852,569.092,591.80
2026-10-082,574.032,575.342,566.342,574.65
2026-10-072,578.162,579.102,565.222,572.34
2026-10-062,559.212,581.582,557.302,578.73
2026-10-052,586.242,586.242,558.352,566.76
2026-10-022,592.262,600.482,582.362,587.25
2026-10-012,597.552,605.722,589.132,599.15
2026-09-302,598.202,606.952,588.962,598.89
2026-09-292,610.162,614.472,588.292,603.71
2026-09-282,633.002,638.282,605.322,613.33
2026-09-242,611.032,629.942,605.332,629.81

NEPSE index by year

2026, between 2,501.49 and 2,969.50, 2025, between 2,469.37 and 3,028.79, 2024, between 1,946.42 and 3,048.15, 2023, between 1,807.53 and 2,277.61, 2022, between 1,806.95 and 2,981.92 and 2021, between 2,104.85 and 3,227.11.

YearLowHighSessions
20262,501.492,969.50190
20252,469.373,028.79225
20241,946.423,048.15232
20231,807.532,277.61227
20221,806.952,981.92242
20212,104.853,227.11238
20201,149.732,127.22184
20191,098.951,349.38245
20181,109.321,461.21240
20171,218.861,746.82230
20161,146.111,888.36231
2015838.001,205.84217
2014754.001,084.00229
2013482.00807.00231
2012299.00541.00230

The interactive chart is on the NepView terminal, which draws these same figures.

NEPSE top gainers on 2026-10-29

BENH at Rs. 617.20, up 15.00%, WNLB at Rs. 1,055.00, up 8.76%, SOPL at Rs. 673.00, up 8.72%, NRIC at Rs. 834.30, up 5.61% and NFS at Rs. 500.00, up 5.49%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
BENH share price617.2015.00%
WNLB share price1,055.008.76%
SOPL share price673.008.72%
NRIC share price834.305.61%
NFS share price500.005.49%
NICA share price335.004.69%
KHPL share price663.004.41%
YMHL share price474.004.41%
SBL share price454.804.31%
SGHC share price319.904.24%
RURU share price640.003.88%
LBBL share price514.003.84%
GMFIL share price434.003.80%
SHL share price538.703.64%
NRM share price296.003.50%

NEPSE top losers on 2026-10-29

NRN at Rs. 1,397.00, down 3.65%, LEC at Rs. 242.00, down 3.20%, CKHL at Rs. 493.00, down 3.14%, RBCL at Rs. 14,100.00, down 2.73% and BEDC at Rs. 302.60, down 2.04%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
NRN share price1,397.00-3.65%
LEC share price242.00-3.20%
CKHL share price493.00-3.14%
RBCL share price14,100.00-2.73%
BEDC share price302.60-2.04%
ULHC share price323.00-1.97%
SAPIL share price1,144.00-1.79%
AVYAN share price1,022.00-1.73%
USLB share price1,020.50-1.69%
BARUN share price326.30-1.66%
RHPL share price167.00-1.59%
NICL share price440.00-1.54%
MCHL share price266.90-1.51%
PPL share price331.00-1.49%
NMLBBL share price496.50-1.49%

Most traded by turnover on 2026-10-29

GHL with Rs. 35.62 crore traded, SBL with Rs. 25.38 crore traded, LSL with Rs. 24.28 crore traded, KBL with Rs. 23.6 crore traded and GVL with Rs. 23.19 crore traded.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Turnover (Rs. crore)
GHL share price335.0035.62
SBL share price454.8025.38
LSL share price281.0024.28
KBL share price243.1023.6
GVL share price581.2023.19
SOHL share price659.0019.35
NIMB share price213.8018.75
SHIVM share price699.0018.22
SANIMA share price417.0017.51
BPCL share price727.1016.26
PHCL share price363.3015.99
TAMOR share price601.8015.83
API share price348.0014.92
LEC share price242.0014.75
GBIME share price261.0014.61

Most traded by volume on 2026-10-29

GHL on 10,64,075 shares, KBL on 9,73,271 shares, NIMB on 8,85,386 shares, LSL on 8,69,367 shares and LEC on 6,01,733 shares.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Shares traded
GHL share price335.0010,64,075
KBL share price243.109,73,271
NIMB share price213.808,85,386
LSL share price281.008,69,367
LEC share price242.006,01,733
SBL share price454.805,66,094
GBIME share price261.005,64,735
BHL share price234.505,31,201
CZBIL share price225.505,05,551
MBL share price278.504,97,840
PHCL share price363.304,39,417
API share price348.004,27,889
SANIMA share price417.004,23,667
NBL share price312.904,17,985
NMB share price282.804,00,762

Highest share prices on NEPSE, 2026-10-29

UNL at Rs. 48,000.00, BNL at Rs. 14,624.90, RBCL at Rs. 14,100.00, BNT at Rs. 12,140.00 and STC at Rs. 5,505.10.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
UNL share price48,000.001.05%
BNL share price14,624.90-0.01%
RBCL share price14,100.00-2.73%
BNT share price12,140.000.33%
STC share price5,505.100.07%
ANLB share price4,940.00-0.20%
BBC share price4,000.000.03%
RSML share price2,706.000.07%
ULBSL share price2,514.000.89%
CHDC share price2,335.000.91%
SMB share price1,750.000.80%
CIT share price1,743.000.29%
SWASTIK share price1,720.00-0.75%
SAGAR share price1,564.002.49%
GLBSL share price1,490.002.41%

NEPSE stocks at a 52 week high and 52 week low on 2026-10-29

3 traded at a new 52 week high and 6 at a new 52 week low. Within 5% of the 52 week high: GHL, MBJC, SANIMA, NMB, TAMOR, SBI, LSL and NBL and 19 more. Within 5% of the 52 week low: ENL, HRL, KDL, NABBC, NICLBSL, OMPL, HIMSTAR and MATRI and 68 more. The full list, with each stock’s high, low and how far it stands from them, is on NEPSE technical analysis.

Latest dividends and bonus shares declared on NEPSE

The 30 most recent cash dividend and bonus share declarations by Nepal Stock Exchange listed companies. The newest is Standard Chartered Bank Limited, which declared a 16% cash dividend for 2082/2083 on 2026-10-27. Percentages are of paid up value, and a dividend is declared by the board before the annual general meeting approves it.

SymbolCompanyFinancial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
SCBStandard Chartered Bank Limited2082/208316%2026-10-27
MENMountain Energy Nepal Limited2082/208320%2026-10-19
TAMORSanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited2081/20825.263%2026-10-16
VLUCLVision Lumbini Urja Company Limited2082/20833.6842%2026-10-16
KBLKumari Bank Limited2082/20836%2.1053%2026-10-15
MFILManjushree Finance Ltd.2082/20835%15%2026-10-15
MBLMachhapuchhre Bank Limited2082/20833%3%2026-10-14
BARUNBarun Hydropower Co. Ltd.2082/20834.75%2026-10-13
BHDCBindhyabasini Hydropower Development Company Limited2082/20835.2632%2026-10-13
FMDBLFirst Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited2082/208311.0526%2026-10-13
NMBNMB Bank Limited2082/20837%2026-10-08
KBSHKutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited2082/208318%2026-10-08
GLBSLGurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited2082/20839.5%2026-10-06
SIKLESSikles Hydropower Limited2082/208312.706%2026-10-05
RLELRidge Line Energy Limited2082/208310.53%2026-10-01
GILBGlobal IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd.2082/20836%3.5%2026-09-29
MDBMiteri Development Bank Limited2082/20835%6%2026-09-26
BHCLBikash Hydropower Company Limited2082/208310%2026-09-23
TAMORSanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited2082/20835.263%2026-09-23
CZBILCitizens Bank International Limited2082/20833.8%2026-09-22
SBLSiddhartha Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-22
MSHLMid Solu Hydropower Limited2082/208315%2026-09-21
SHINEShine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.2082/20836%10%2026-09-21
NIFRANepal Infrastructure Bank Limited2082/20838%5.2632%2026-09-18
SAPILSarvottam Paints Industries Limited2082/208310%2026-09-17
NABILNabil Bank Limited2082/20835%10.8%2026-09-16
SADBLShangrila Development Bank Ltd.2082/20834%6.5263%2026-09-15
GBBLGarima Bikas Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-15
NLONepal Lube Oil Limited2082/208315%6.0526%2026-09-15
RSMLReliance Spinning Mills Limited2082/208330%2026-09-15

Upcoming AGM and general meetings on NEPSE

9 annual and special general meetings have been called by listed companies, with the nearest first. The AGM is where a declared dividend is approved.

Questions about the Nepal Stock Exchange

What is NEPSE?

NEPSE is the Nepal Stock Exchange, the only stock exchange in Nepal. It lists 281 companies across 12 sectors, from commercial banks and hydropower developers to insurers, microfinance institutions and hotels. The NEPSE index measures the market as a whole, and stands at 2,695.60.

What time does the Nepal Stock Exchange open?

NEPSE trades Monday to Friday. The regular session runs from 11:00 to 15:30 Nepal time, with a pre-open call from 10:45 to 11:00 in which orders are collected but no continuous trading happens. The market is closed on Saturday, Sunday and public holidays. NepView shows whether it is open at the top of every page.

How many companies are listed on NEPSE?

281 companies are listed and trading on the Nepal Stock Exchange, grouped into 12 sectors. Every one of them has a page on NepView carrying its share price, its ratios and its own filed accounts.

What is the NEPSE index?

The NEPSE index is a market capitalisation weighted measure of every listed share, so the largest companies move it most. NEPSE also publishes 15 sub-indices, one per sector plus the sensitive and float indices, which is how you tell a banking rally apart from a hydropower one.

What is a circuit breaker on NEPSE?

Each stock may move at most ten percent in either direction in a single session. A share that reaches the limit is said to have hit its upper or lower circuit, and it cannot trade beyond that price for the rest of the day. It is a feature of the Nepali market that most international screeners do not model.

What is the NEPSE floorsheet?

The floorsheet is the complete record of every contract executed in a session: the buying broker, the selling broker, the symbol, the quantity and the rate. NepView publishes the whole session rather than a sample, and aggregates it by stock and by broker.