NepView: Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) prices, charts and company fundamentals

NepView tracks the Nepal Stock Exchange. It carries live share prices and intraday charts for all 280 NEPSE-listed companies, together with audited annual and quarterly financial statements: profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flow, read straight from each company's own filings and presented in the NRB and NFRS formats Nepali investors already know.

Latest session: 177 companies advanced, 91 declined and 12 closed unchanged across 280 traded scrips.

What you can do here

NEPSE listed companies by sector

Commercial Banks

Development Banks

Finance

Hotels And Tourism

Hydro Power

Investment

Life Insurance

Manufacturing And Processing

Microfinance

Non Life Insurance

Others

Tradings

NepView is an independent Nepali market data site. It publishes information, not investment advice. Read the terms of service and the privacy policy.

NEPSE index on 2026-10-16

The NEPSE index stands at 2,634.17, up 0.31% (8.23 points) on 2026-10-16. It ranged between 2,622.78 and 2,638.42 during the session. Turnover was Rs. 368.95 crore across 29,933 trades in 338 symbols.

Banking at 1,574.47, up 0.72%, Development Bank at 5,511.01, up 0.42%, Finance at 2,199.30, down 0.25%, Float at 182.75, up 0.38%, Hotels at 6,913.38, up 0.30%, HydroPower at 3,561.87, up 0.52%, Investment at 94.82, down 0.08% and Life Insurance at 11,939.62, up 0.06%.

Every NEPSE sub-index on 2026-10-16

IndexLevelChangeChange %
NEPSE Index2,634.178.230.31%
Banking Sub-Index1,574.4711.400.72%
Development Bank Sub-Index5,511.0123.450.42%
Finance Sub-Index2,199.30-5.54-0.25%
Float Index182.750.690.38%
Hotels Sub-Index6,913.3820.910.30%
HydroPower Sub-Index3,561.8718.550.52%
Investment Sub-Index94.82-0.07-0.08%
Life Insurance Sub-Index11,939.628.020.06%
Manufacturing Sub-Index10,589.9315.920.15%
Microfinance Sub-Index4,507.1723.970.53%
Non Life Insurance Sub-Index9,572.38-13.94-0.14%
Others Sub-Index1,776.04-5.31-0.29%
Sensitive Float Index161.620.590.36%
Sensitive Index477.951.970.41%
Trading Sub-Index3,187.89-17.34-0.54%

NEPSE index chart and history

The NEPSE index closed at 2,634.17 on 2026-10-16. Across the last 20 sessions it has ranged between 2,566.76 and 2,654.28. Its all time high, the highest level on record, is 3,227.11, which puts it 18.37% below that peak. This history covers 6,614 trading sessions back to 1997-07-20.

NEPSE index, last 20 sessions

DateOpenHighLowClose
2026-10-162,626.422,638.422,622.782,634.17
2026-10-152,621.412,630.582,615.712,625.93
2026-10-142,607.142,621.262,592.152,621.26
2026-10-132,597.942,600.952,589.362,599.93
2026-10-122,595.122,603.732,584.042,595.81
2026-10-092,578.202,591.852,569.092,591.80
2026-10-082,574.032,575.342,566.342,574.65
2026-10-072,578.162,579.102,565.222,572.34
2026-10-062,559.212,581.582,557.302,578.73
2026-10-052,586.242,586.242,558.352,566.76
2026-10-022,592.262,600.482,582.362,587.25
2026-10-012,597.552,605.722,589.132,599.15
2026-09-302,598.202,606.952,588.962,598.89
2026-09-292,610.162,614.472,588.292,603.71
2026-09-282,633.002,638.282,605.322,613.33
2026-09-242,611.032,629.942,605.332,629.81
2026-09-232,670.282,671.042,613.142,618.03
2026-09-222,650.782,662.722,637.572,654.28
2026-09-182,626.832,647.482,614.132,647.22
2026-09-172,616.122,637.582,615.702,624.36

NEPSE index by year

2026, between 2,501.49 and 2,969.50, 2025, between 2,469.37 and 3,028.79, 2024, between 1,946.42 and 3,048.15, 2023, between 1,807.53 and 2,277.61, 2022, between 1,806.95 and 2,981.92 and 2021, between 2,104.85 and 3,227.11.

YearLowHighSessions
20262,501.492,969.50186
20252,469.373,028.79225
20241,946.423,048.15232
20231,807.532,277.61227
20221,806.952,981.92242
20212,104.853,227.11238
20201,149.732,127.22184
20191,098.951,349.38245
20181,109.321,461.21240
20171,218.861,746.82230
20161,146.111,888.36231
2015838.001,205.84217
2014754.001,084.00229
2013482.00807.00231
2012299.00541.00230

The interactive chart is on the NepView terminal, which draws these same figures.

NEPSE top gainers on 2026-10-16

CKHL at Rs. 581.00, up 14.82%, WNLB at Rs. 1,055.00, up 8.76%, SPL at Rs. 620.00, up 8.58%, ECL at Rs. 1,280.00, up 7.47% and SMFBS at Rs. 1,385.00, up 5.73%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
CKHL share price581.0014.82%
WNLB share price1,055.008.76%
SPL share price620.008.58%
ECL share price1,280.007.47%
SMFBS share price1,385.005.73%
AHL share price377.904.33%
MKHL share price514.404.13%
BGWT share price519.004.01%
SGHC share price304.003.58%
MANDU share price787.003.50%
NIMB share price206.203.36%
SMATA share price692.003.28%
TAMOR share price574.903.21%
SMH share price549.203.04%
NLO share price279.402.99%

NEPSE top losers on 2026-10-16

HEI at Rs. 439.00, down 4.98%, NRIC at Rs. 765.00, down 3.16%, MFIL at Rs. 776.00, down 3.00%, YMHL at Rs. 449.00, down 2.81% and TPKHL at Rs. 435.00, down 2.68%.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
HEI share price439.00-4.98%
NRIC share price765.00-3.16%
MFIL share price776.00-3.00%
YMHL share price449.00-2.81%
TPKHL share price435.00-2.68%
IHL share price312.00-2.50%
MEPDL share price594.80-2.32%
SIPD share price498.90-2.18%
SPIL share price610.50-2.16%
TVCL share price274.00-2.07%
KAHL share price426.00-2.00%
LEC share price239.00-1.97%
SANVI share price487.00-1.79%
KBSH share price900.20-1.62%
SAPDBL share price555.10-1.56%

Most traded by turnover on 2026-10-16

GHL with Rs. 20.49 crore traded, NIMB with Rs. 18.29 crore traded, GVL with Rs. 17.59 crore traded, KBL with Rs. 17.35 crore traded and API with Rs. 15.3 crore traded.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Turnover (Rs. crore)
GHL share price310.9020.49
NIMB share price206.2018.29
GVL share price548.3017.59
KBL share price238.4017.35
API share price345.0015.3
HDL share price1,309.0013.38
TAMOR share price574.9012.66
BHL share price225.7011.77
MEN share price671.0011.65
PHCL share price346.5011.52
RIDI share price344.9011.31
RSML share price2,650.009.49
SBI share price432.508.3
ADBL share price339.307.82
MBL share price273.007.73

Most traded by volume on 2026-10-16

NIMB on 8,94,286 shares, KBL on 7,27,272 shares, GHL on 6,66,863 shares, BHL on 5,17,973 shares and API on 4,43,463 shares.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Shares traded
NIMB share price206.208,94,286
KBL share price238.407,27,272
GHL share price310.906,66,863
BHL share price225.705,17,973
API share price345.004,43,463
PHCL share price346.503,32,025
RIDI share price344.903,26,538
GVL share price548.303,21,603
LEC share price239.003,15,433
MBL share price273.002,85,378
NBL share price304.102,39,145
MBJC share price324.002,37,218
ADBL share price339.302,32,077
GBIME share price254.002,31,098
CZBIL share price221.002,25,362

Highest share prices on NEPSE, 2026-10-16

UNL at Rs. 49,955.00, BNL at Rs. 14,624.90, RBCL at Rs. 14,300.00, BNT at Rs. 11,900.00 and STC at Rs. 5,591.00.

CompanyPrice (Rs.)Change %
UNL share price49,955.001.95%
BNL share price14,624.90-0.01%
RBCL share price14,300.000.70%
BNT share price11,900.000.00%
STC share price5,591.000.56%
ANLB share price4,996.000.93%
BBC share price3,973.00-0.68%
RSML share price2,650.000.26%
ULBSL share price2,575.000.35%
CHDC share price2,329.000.69%
CIT share price1,735.000.29%
SMB share price1,733.00-1.56%
SWASTIK share price1,627.100.13%
SAGAR share price1,553.10-0.99%
GLBSL share price1,510.00-1.31%

NEPSE stocks at a 52 week high and 52 week low on 2026-10-16

4 traded at a new 52 week high and 6 at a new 52 week low. Within 5% of the 52 week high: ADBL, GHL, NMB, UNL, MEN, NBL, SANIMA and LSL and 14 more. Within 5% of the 52 week low: CGH, GLBSL, OMPL, SANVI, SMATA, UNHPL, CREST and NICLBSL and 69 more. The full list, with each stock’s high, low and how far it stands from them, is on NEPSE technical analysis.

Latest dividends and bonus shares declared on NEPSE

The 30 most recent cash dividend and bonus share declarations by Nepal Stock Exchange listed companies. The newest is Machhapuchhre Bank Limited, which declared a 3% bonus share issue and a 3% cash dividend, 6% in total for 2082/2083 on 2026-10-14. Percentages are of paid up value, and a dividend is declared by the board before the annual general meeting approves it.

SymbolCompanyFinancial yearBonus shareCash dividendAnnounced
MBLMachhapuchhre Bank Limited2082/20833%3%2026-10-14
BARUNBarun Hydropower Co. Ltd.2082/20834.75%2026-10-13
BHDCBindhyabasini Hydropower Development Company Limited2082/20835.2632%2026-10-13
FMDBLFirst Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited2082/208311.0526%2026-10-13
MENMountain Energy Nepal Limited2082/208320%2026-10-12
NMBNMB Bank Limited2082/20837%2026-10-08
KBSHKutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited2082/208318%2026-10-08
MFILManjushree Finance Ltd.2082/20835%15%2026-10-08
GLBSLGurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited2082/20839.5%2026-10-06
SIKLESSikles Hydropower Limited2082/208312.706%2026-10-05
RLELRidge Line Energy Limited2082/208310.53%2026-10-01
GILBGlobal IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd.2082/20836%3.5%2026-09-29
MDBMiteri Development Bank Limited2082/20835%6%2026-09-26
BHCLBikash Hydropower Company Limited2082/208310%2026-09-23
TAMORSanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited2082/20835.263%2026-09-23
KBLKumari Bank Limited2082/20836%2.1053%2026-09-22
CZBILCitizens Bank International Limited2082/20833.8%2026-09-22
SBLSiddhartha Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-22
MSHLMid Solu Hydropower Limited2082/208315%2026-09-21
SHINEShine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.2082/20836%10%2026-09-21
NIFRANepal Infrastructure Bank Limited2082/20838%5.2632%2026-09-18
SAPILSarvottam Paints Industries Limited2082/208310%2026-09-17
NABILNabil Bank Limited2082/20835%10.8%2026-09-16
SADBLShangrila Development Bank Ltd.2082/20834%6.5263%2026-09-15
GBBLGarima Bikas Bank Limited2082/208310%10%2026-09-15
RSMLReliance Spinning Mills Limited2082/208330%2026-09-15
NLONepal Lube Oil Limited2082/208315%6.0526%2026-09-15
SNORLSnow Rivers Limited2082/208310%2026-09-14
AHPCArun Valley Hydropower Development Co. Ltd.2082/20835%2026-09-14
KDLKalinchowk Darshan Limited2082/20838.5%2026-09-10

Upcoming AGM and general meetings on NEPSE

12 annual and special general meetings have been called by listed companies, with the nearest first. The AGM is where a declared dividend is approved.

Questions about the Nepal Stock Exchange

What is NEPSE?

NEPSE is the Nepal Stock Exchange, the only stock exchange in Nepal. It lists 280 companies across 12 sectors, from commercial banks and hydropower developers to insurers, microfinance institutions and hotels. The NEPSE index measures the market as a whole, and stands at 2,634.17.

What time does the Nepal Stock Exchange open?

NEPSE trades Monday to Friday. The regular session runs from 11:00 to 15:30 Nepal time, with a pre-open call from 10:45 to 11:00 in which orders are collected but no continuous trading happens. The market is closed on Saturday, Sunday and public holidays. NepView shows whether it is open at the top of every page.

How many companies are listed on NEPSE?

280 companies are listed and trading on the Nepal Stock Exchange, grouped into 12 sectors. Every one of them has a page on NepView carrying its share price, its ratios and its own filed accounts.

What is the NEPSE index?

The NEPSE index is a market capitalisation weighted measure of every listed share, so the largest companies move it most. NEPSE also publishes 15 sub-indices, one per sector plus the sensitive and float indices, which is how you tell a banking rally apart from a hydropower one.

What is a circuit breaker on NEPSE?

Each stock may move at most ten percent in either direction in a single session. A share that reaches the limit is said to have hit its upper or lower circuit, and it cannot trade beyond that price for the rest of the day. It is a feature of the Nepali market that most international screeners do not model.

What is the NEPSE floorsheet?

The floorsheet is the complete record of every contract executed in a session: the buying broker, the selling broker, the symbol, the quantity and the rate. NepView publishes the whole session rather than a sample, and aggregates it by stock and by broker.